LATEST

Feature

Amateur Focus: Ted Cheeseman on fire

John Dennen speaks to Ted Cheeseman who's been in excellent form so far in the ABAs

Feature

Rob McCracken: ‘It’ll be tough in Liverpool for all the GB boxers’

GB performance director McCracken will be assessing the current crop of internationals and future talent at the ABA championships writes John Dennen

News

Groves Celebrates St George’s day with bus ride to Wembley

Groves parks the bus at Wembley ahead of Froch rematch, writes James Ellliott

News

Warrington and Smith top Matchroom Leeds bill in May

Show on May 21 at First Direct Arena – Stephen Smith faces World title eliminator

News

Impressive Kiko Martinez stops Hozumi Hasegawa in round seven

The IBF super-bantamweight champion continues his resurgence, reports Joe Koizumi

Feature

VIDEO INTERVIEW: Charlie Edwards previews the England Boxing Elite championships

Former champion Charlie Edwards looks ahead to the tournament and assesses rival Jack Bateson

Feature

On This Day: Carlos Zarate stopped Alfonso Zamora in a wildly entertaining all Mexican non-title fight

James Elliott reviews the exciting April 23 1977 clash between two of Mexico’s bantamweight champions

Feature

Joel McIntyre and the mark of a man

Andrew Fairley tells the story of a man who has travelled from a prison cell to the brink of championship glory

News

ABA championship quarter-final line up

The last eight in each division for the England Boxing Elite championships on April 25

News

Paul Butler: Stuey Hall will go to bed at night worrying about me

The proposed IBF challenger tells James Slater that he handled Hall in sparring two years ago

BNTV

England Boxing Elite championships highlight: Watch Luke Saunders fight Ted Cheeseman

Boxing News was ringside at the London ABA 69kgs final to see a tremendous battle between West Ham's Saunders and Fisher's Cheeseman

Charlie Edwards previews the final stages of the England Boxing Elite championships

We spoke to GB flyweight Edwards as he vowed to win the ABA title once again

Video Tutorial: Circuit Training with Kal Yafai

For this Boxing News Active tutorial Kal Yafai demonstrates circuit training for boxing

PODCAST

No politics, just pure boxing talk. Educated opinions, predictions and insight from Boxing News’ Tris Dixon and Matt Christie.

RANKINGS

Heavyweight

Wladimir Klitschko

61 - 3 - 0


Alexander Povetkin

26 - 1 - 0


Kubrat Pulev

19 - 0 - 0


Vyacheslav Glazkov

17 - 0 - 1


Tony Thompson

39 - 4 - 0


Ruslan Chagaev

32 - 2 - 1


Tyson Fury

22 - 0 - 0


Bermane Stiverne

23 - 1 - 1


Chris Arreola

36 - 3 - 0


Dereck Chisora

20 - 4 - 0


FIGHT DIARY

23 Wednesday, Apr

Castle Hall, Osaka, Japan: Shinsuke Yamanaka (holder) v Stephane Jamoye (WBC bantamweight title); Kiko Martinez (holder) v Hozumi Hasegawa (IBF super-bantamweight title); Takahiro Ao v Marco Lopez. (Promoter: Teiken Promotions).

Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, South Africa: Martin Murray v s/o; Adam de Moor v Paul Kamanga. (Promoter: Golden Gloves Promotions).

24 Thursday, Apr

Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage, California (BT Sport 2 & ESPN2): Josesito Lopez v Aaron Martinez; Thomas Williams Jnr v Enrique Ornelas; Dennis Hasson v Arsenio Terrazas. (Promoter: Goossen Tutor).

Paramount Theater, Huntington, New York: Cletus Seldin v Wilfredo Acuna; Jason Escalera v Lekan Byfield. (Promoter: Star Boxing).

25 Friday, Apr

York Hall, Bethnal Green: Ahmet Patterson (holder) v Adam Battle (Southern Area welterweight title); Romeo Romaeo v Dai Davies; Martin Lindsay v Krzysztof Rogowski; Alan Higgins v Jan Balog; Ashley Rice v Dee Mitchell; Graham Tirrell v s/o; Ricky Crotty v Vaclav Polak; Jason Turner v Iain Jackson; Ryan Davies v Michael Stupart; Angel Banev v Liam Griffiths; Danny Murphy v Duane Green; Tommy Tear v Tom Price; Amadur Rahman v s/o. (Promoter: Warrior Promotions).

Dynamo Palace of Sports in Krylatskoye, Moscow, Russia: Denis Lebedev (holder) v Guillermo Jones (WBA world cruiserweight title); Andrey Klimov v Francisco Contreras; Arif Magomedov v Alex Theran; Umar Salamov v Gasan Gasanov; Andrey Knyazev (holder) v Ruslan Semenov (Russia cruiserweight title).

Doubletree Hotel, Ontario, California: Efrain Esquivias v Ruben Tamayo; Giovanni Santillan v Daniyar Hanyk; Jose Roman v s/o. (Promoter: Thompson Boxing Promotions).

Centro Sportivo Molinello, Rho, Italy: Andrea Sarritzu v Valery Yanchy (vacant European flyweight title); Giacobbe Fragomeni v s/o. (Promoter: OPI 2000).

Centro ASI, Solofra, Italy: Brunet Zamora (holder) v Gyorgy Mizsei Jnr (EU lightweight title); Carmine Tommasone v Mario Salis. (Promoter: Boxe Loreni).

Salon Diamante Carretera Tixkokob, Tixkokob, Mexico: Andrey Meryasev v Carlos Baldomir; Jose Cen Torres v Alfonso Torres. (Promoter: Yucatan Boxing & Neva Glove).

Ivanhoe Country Club, Podolsk, Russia: Nikolay Potapov v Martin Casillas; Roman Andreev v Juan Antonio Rodriguez; Maxim Maslov v Arturs Kulikauskis; Konstantin Piternov v Tomas Adamek. (Promoter: PBL Promotion).

Phitsanulok, Thailand: Oleydong Sithsamerchai (holder) v Noli Morales (WBC International super-flyweight title). (Promoter: Petpiya Fight).

26 Saturday, Apr

Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield (BoxNation): Lucas Browne (holder) v Eric Martel Bahoeli (Commonwealth heavyweight title); Karim Guerfi (holder) v Zhanat Zhakiyanov (European bantamweight title); Adam Etches v Felipe De la Paz Teniente; Scott Jenkins v David Martin Campillo; Kirill Relikh v Ty Gilchrist; Adam Little v Kevin McAuley; Kash Ali v s/o; David Howe v s/o; Leo D'Erlanger v s/o. (Promoter: Hatton Promotions. Tel: 07747 474703).

The Troxy, Limehouse: Tommy Martin v Ashley Mayall; Ian Bailey v Valentin Marinov; Joe Vaughan v Matthew Ashmole; Ricky Rose v s/o; Festim Lama v Nicky Jenman; Onder Ozgul v Mitch Mitchell; Siar Ozgul v s/o; Anthony Upton v Dan Carr; Paul Upton v Jason McArdle; Ramon Levy-Vassie v s/o. (Promoter: TKO Events).

Greenbank Sports Centre, Liverpool: Lee Jennings v s/o; Jake Smith v s/o; Scott Moonan v s/o; Louis Cuddy v s/o; Adam Ismail v s/o; Stephen Jennings v s/o; Colin Farricker v s/o; Ryan Moorhead v s/o; John Quigley v s/o; Lee Monaghan v s/o; Chris Kelly v s/o; Ryan Vaughan v s/o. (Promoter: VIP Promotions).

GL1 Leisure Centre, Gloucester: Danny Carter v Andy Keates; Todd Roberts v s/o; Mike Biggs v s/o; Wayne Ingram v s/o; Tariq Quaddus v s/o; Ryan Martin v s/o. (Promoter: KM Promotions).

WonderWorld Xscape, Milton Keynes: Matt Legg v s/o; Tom Little v s/o; Marco Stephenson v s/o; Billy Bird v s/o. (Promoter: Shamrock Promotions).

Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Germany (British Eurosport 2 & ESPN): Wladimir Klitschko (holder) v Alex Leapai (IBF, WBO and WBA Super world heavyweight titles); Sherman Williams v Joseph Parker; Oleksandr Usyk v Ben Nsafoah; Robert Tlatlik v Bihes Barakat; Roman Belaev v Fouad El Massoudi. (Promoter: K2 Promotions).

StubHub Center, Carson, California (BoxNation & Showtime): Keith Thurman v Julio Diaz (interim WBA world welterweight title); Omar Figueroa (holder) v Jerry Belmontes (WBC lightweight title); Lucas Matthysse v John Molina; Antonio Orozco v Martin Honorio; Joseph Diaz v Luis Maldonado. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

Centro Convenciones, Puerto Penasco, Mexico: Juan Francisco Estrada (holder) v Richie Mepranum (WBO and WBA Super world flyweight titles); Hernan Marquez v John Mark Apolinario; Braulio Rodriguez v Carlos Diaz Ramirez. (Promoter: Promociones Zanfer).

Oceanview Pavilion, Port Hueneme, California (UniMas): Jose Zepeda v Robert Frankel; Trevor McCumby v s/o; Saul Rodriguez v s/o. (Promoter: Art of Boxing Promotions & Top Rank & Bash Boxing).

Belle of Baton Rouge Casino, Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Travis Scott v Quinton Willis. (Promoter: World Fighting Championships).

Legionowo, Poland: Marcin Rekowski v s/o; Kamil Szeremeta v Lukasz Wawrzyczek; Pawel Glazewski v Maciej Miszkin; Albert Sosnowski v Wlodzimierz Letr. (Promoter: Knockout Promotions & Babilon Promotion).

27 Sunday, Apr

York Hall, Bethnal Green: Danny Connor v s/o; Eren Arif v s/o; Kresnik Qato v Jason Ball; Matt McCarthy v s/o; Adam Salmans v Serge Ambomo; Tommy Williams v Harjinder Gill; Jack Dishart v Youssef Al Hamidi; Alfie Little v Steve Spence; Zeki Hussein v s/o; Ricky Leach v Darren Pryce; Lerrone Richards v Darren McKenna; Jake Spring v s/o; Robin Dupre v s/o. (Promoter: Left Jab Promotions. Tel: 07979 494950).

28 Monday, Apr

Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, Puerto Rico (FOX Sports 1): Michael Perez v Jorge Romero; Jayson Velez v Miguel Soto; McJoe Arroyo v David Quijano. (Promoter: Puerto Rico Best Boxing & Golden Boy Promotions).

30 Wednesday, Apr

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan: Yoshitaka Kato (holder) v Yuhei Suzuki (Japanese lightweight title); Kyotaro Fujimoto v Nobuhiro Ishida; Kenji Kubo v Atsushi Hosogai; Yusuke Sakashita v Hideyuki Watanabe. (Promoter: Kadoebi Jewel Promotions).

02 Friday, May

Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada (FOX Sports 1): Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar (holder) v Rico Ramos (interim WBA world featherweight title); Mickey Bey v Alan Herrera; Ishe Smith v s/o. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

03 Saturday, May

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada (BoxNation & Showtime): Floyd Mayweather v Marcos Maidana (for Mayweather’s WBC welterweight title and Maidana’s WBA Super world welterweight title); Amir Khan v Luis Collazo; Adrien Broner v Carlos Molina; J’Leon Love v Marco Antonio Periban; Anthony Ogogo v s/o. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions & Mayweather Promotions).

The Velodrom, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, Germany: Arthur Abraham (holder) v Nikola Sjekloca (WBO super-middleweight title). (Promoter: Sauerland Event).

Waterfront Hotel and Casino, Cebu City, Philippines: John Riel Casimero (holder) v Mauricio Fuentes (IBF light-flyweight title); Harmonito Dela Torre v Gadwin Tubigon; Jack Tepora v Jo-as Apericio. (Promoter: SGG Sports Promotion & Omega Boxing Promotions & Sampson Boxing LLC).

07 Wednesday, May

Bodymaker Colosseum, Osaka, Japan: Amnat Ruenroeng (holder) v Kazuto Ioka (IBF flyweight title); Katsunari Takayama (holder) v Shin Ono (IBF strawweight title); Masayoshi Nakatani v Ricky Sismundo; Sho Ishida v s/o; Takahiro Yamamoto v s/o. (Promoter: Ioka Promotions).

BN SHOP

Fighting Fit

A library of issues that feature, interviews, practical skills and drills, plus the latest advances in sports science and reviews of the best new products

Boxing News Annual 2013

Features the best fights and fighters of 2013, we illustrate a year in pictures

100 Greatest Fights

The 100 Greatest Fights is the definitive guide to the best and most exciting contests in the history of Boxing

Boxing Heroes

Your ultimate guide to some of the toughest fighters in Boxing History

100 Greatest Boxers

definitive guide to the 100 greatest boxers the sport has ever seen

BOXING NEWS ANNUAL 2012

over 170 action-packed pages.

Followus
  • Google+
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
John Murray: Friends reunited
John Murray is raring to go against old pal Anthony Crolla, and he's enthused...
Ricky Burns: Unbreakable
Ricky Burns tells Donald McRae about his jaw getting crack while his spirit ...
Gennady Golovkin: The greatest story never told
Behind the calm eyes of Gennady Golovkin lies not only a ferocious fighter, ...
Timothy Bradley: To hell and back
Villified after beating Pacquiao, dragged into the trenches by Provodnikov, ...

Total Fight Training Masterclass 2014: with Scott Quigg - inc. padwork, nutrition & REPs points! Only £159, save 20% with an early-bird discount(full price £199)

View
X